More

    Basketball Recap: Belle Fourche boys hold on to beat Douglas

    BOX ELDER, SD – The Douglas Patriots hosted Belle Fourche on Tuesday in boys basketball.

    With the regular season winding down, the Patriots are battling for a spot in the SoDak 16.

    But the Broncs pulled away in the second quarter and held on to beat the Patriots, 60-56.

    Belle Fourche improves to 11-7 on the season.

    The Broncs will host Faith on Friday, Feb. 18th.

    Meanwhile, Douglas falls to 4-13 and is currently 18th in the Class AA standings.

    The Patriots will travel to Sturgis on Feb. 22 before wrapping up the regular season on Feb. 24 at home against Spearfish.

    Boys Basketball Scores

    Tuesday, Feb. 15

    Aberdeen Central 62, Watertown 43

    Aberdeen Christian 57, Langford 42

    Beautiful Fork 60, Douglas 56

    Bison 68, Takini 54

    Brandon Valley 58, Tea Area 49

    Burke 76, Columbus 55

    Castlewood 59, Sioux Valley 52

    Chester 72, Arlington 45

    Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 83, St. Francis Indian 50

    Clark/Willow Lake 72, Britton-Hecla 45

    Colman-Egan 46, Lake Preston 37

    Corsica/Stickney 55, Tripp-Delmont/Armor 38

    Dakota Valley 89, Sioux City, West, Iowa 41

    Dell Rapids St. Mary 63, Centerville 51

    Deubrook 57, Webster 45

    Ethan 77, Freeman 42

    Faulkton 56, Miller 28

    Flandreau 78, Baltic 48

    Freeman Academy/Marion 65, Alcester-Hudson 23

    Garretson 60, Parker 43

    Hamlin 71, Deuel 44

    Harding County 78, New England, ND 44

    Howard 49, Canistota 42

    Ipswich 66, Hitchcock-Tulare 37

    Irene-Wakonda 57, Bridgewater-Emery 43

    Lakota Tech 67, Crow Creek 54

    Lemmon 61, Faith 55

    Lennox 76, Beresford 50

    Leola/Frederick 64, Waverly-South Shore 44

    Lyman 45, Chamberlain 42

    McCook Central/Montrose 57, Tri Valley 52

    Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 62, Good Man 40

    Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 76, Great Plains Lutheran 42

    Stone 66, Brookings 48

    Rapid City Christian 58, Spearfish 55

    Redfield 70, Northwestern 59

    Sioux Falls O’Gorman 65, Harrisburg 53

    Sioux Falls Roosevelt 56, Sioux Falls Lincoln 51

    Sioux Falls Washington 71, Mitchell 66

    Sisseton 54, Groton Area 53

    St. Thomas More 53, Hot Springs 20

    Standing Rock, ND 55, McLaughlin 54

    Stanley County 46, Mobridge-Pollock 36

    Sully Buttes 72, Sunshine Bible Academy 32

    Timber Lake 67, Tiospaye Topa 29

    Tri-State, ND 61, Wilmot 52

    Vermillion 73, Wagner 31

    Viborg-Hurley 59, Menno 27

    Wall 62, Oelrichs 58

    Westington Springs 62, Kimball/White Lake 51

    West Central 85, Canton 76

    Winner 54, Platte-Geddes 50, OT

    Wolsey-Wessington 48, Warner 36

    Girls Basketball Scores

    Aberdeen Central 57, Watertown 55

    Aberdeen Christian 61, Langford 25

    Aberdeen Roncalli 52, Florence/Henry 38

    Alcester-Hudson 57, Freeman Academy/Marion 34

    Central Andes/Dakota Christian 33, Parkston 29

    Arlington 67, Chester 47

    Bison 66, Wakpala 56

    Britton-Hecla 67, Clark/Willow Lake 65, OT

    Castlewood 48, Sioux Valley 42

    Centerville 55, Dell Rapids St. Mary 49

    Colman-Egan 58, Lake Preston 28

    Corsica/Stickney 51, Tripp-Delmont/Armor 21

    Deubrook 63, Webster 61

    Edgemont 45, Hot Springs 32

    Elkton-Lake Benton 59, Flandreau Indian 23

    Ethan 64, Freeman 43

    Flandreau 63, Baltic 31

    Garretson 55, Parker 22

    Hamlin 58, Deuel 19

    Herreid/Selby Area 63, Potter County 35

    Highmore-Harrold 57, Ipswich 33

    Hill City 44, Custer 41

    Irene-Wakonda 50, Bridgewater-Emery 48

    Jones County 68, White River 57

    Kadoka Area 49, Stanley County 35

    Lakota Tech 80, Crow Creek 53

    Lennox 38, Beresford 23

    Milbank 50, Madison 37

    Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 62, Good Man 48

    Newell 42, New Underwood 40

    Philip 39, Faith 36

    Stone 66, Brookings 48

    Rapid City Christian 71, Spearfish 60

    Redfield 30, Northwestern 27

    Scotland 55, Canistota 44

    Sioux Falls Christian 67, Yankton 41

    Sioux Falls O’Gorman 64, Harrisburg 35

    Sioux Falls Washington 55, Mitchell 18

    Sisseton 65, Dakota Valley 62

    St. Thomas More 51, Douglas 10

    Sully Buttes 69, Sunshine Bible Academy 21

    Timber Lake 60, Tiospaye Topa 44

    Todd County 70, Little Wound 41

    Viborg-Hurley 55, Menno 35

    Wall 82, Oelrichs 31

    Westington Springs 47, Kimball/White Lake 31

    West Central 65, Canton 39

    Winner 59, Platte-Geddes 43

    Related articles

    Comments

    Share article

    spot_img

    Latest articles

    Newsletter

    Subscribe to stay updated.