More

    Sport Manitoba hosts Night of Champions – PortageOnline.com


    Sport Manitoba recognized remarkable athletic achievements at its Night of Champions Thursday in Winnipeg and celebrated the biggest achievements in sport made by Manitobans last year.

    After years of missed games, canceled tournaments, no high-fives or sideline cheers, Sport Manitoba honored the sport community and delighted in stories of integrity, leadership, passion, and teamwork.

    “Night of Champions embodies the heart and soul of Manitoba’s sport community,” noted Janet McMahon, President and CEO, Sport Manitoba. “It celebrates passion, service, and excellence in sport, and saying thank you to those who have had a meaningful impact on the lives of Manitobans of all ages. Thank you to the event sponsors, volunteers, and hard-working staff. This event Wouldn’t be possible without your support and dedication. Finally, a big congratulations to all the serving nominees, award recipients, and Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame Inductees on your outstanding achievements and inspiring journeys in sport.”

    In addition to the athlete, team, coach, volunteer, and officials of the year awards, Sport Manitoba commemorated special achievements of those who’ve dedicated their lives to sport as the remaining members of the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame’s Class of 2020: Marilyn Fraser, Baxter Humby, Paul Robson, Ed Werenich, and Ruth Klassen were formally inducted. A special celebration was held for former Sport Manitoba President and CEO Jeff Hnatiuk, and the Manitoba Aboriginal Sports & Recreation Council awarded its coaches, athletes, and volunteers of the year.

    Volunteer of the Year
    Tony Staruch – Baseball – Winnipeg, Fort Richmond

    Official of the Year
    Richard Mason – Weightlifting – Winnipeg, River Park South

    Junior Athlete of the Year
    Mia West – Swimming – Winnipeg, River West Park

    Junior Team of the Year
    Westgate Wings – Volleyball – Winnipeg, West Broadway

    Athlete of the Year
    Desiree Scott – Soccer – Winnipeg, Jefferson

    Team of the Year
    Winnipeg Blue Bombers – Football

    Peter Dick Award – School Systems
    Tom Walls – Soccer – Oakbank

    Vince Leah Memorial Award – Fundamentals
    Yonatan Orlov – Baton Twirling – Winnipeg, St. Vital

    Dr. Jack Hunt Award – Learn to Train
    Reece Cretton – Hockey – Winnipeg, South Point Douglas

    Janet Arnott Memorial Award – Train to Train
    Juan Campuzano – Diving – Winnipeg, St. Vital

    Peter Williamson Memorial Award – Train to Compete/Train to Win
    Vlastimil Cerny – Swimming – Winnipeg, East Kildonan

    Active for Life Award
    David Simpson – Rugby – Narol

    International Coach Recognition
    Vlastimil Cerny (Swimming – Winnipeg, East Kildonan)
    Cole Grant (Water Ski – Winnipeg, Southland Park)
    Avril Hatherell (Archery – Winnipeg, St. Boniface)
    Scott Koskie (Volleyball – Winnipeg, Southdale)
    Larry McKay (Volleyball – Winnipeg)
    Evan Pritchard (Racquetball – Winnipeg, Armstrong’s Point)
    Andy Tough (Athletics – Winnipeg, Whyte Ridge)

    Years of Service – Coaches with 25 or more years of coaching
    Scott Harland (Rugby – Winnipeg, Southdale)
    Bob Isleifson (Special Olympics – 5 Pin Bowling – Brandon, MB)
    Garry Ruff (Special Olympics – St. Andrews)

    Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame Inductees
    Marilyn Fraser, Builder, Athletics
    (Winnipeg – North End)
    Baxter Humby, Athlete, Muay Thai/Kickboxing
    (Winnipeg, St. Vital/Brooklands)
    Ruth Klassen, Athlete, Volleyball
    (Winnipeg, North Kildonan)
    Paul Robson, Builder, Multisport
    (Winnipeg, River Heights)
    Ed Werenich, Athlete, Curling
    (Benito)

    Manitoba Aboriginal Sports and Recreation Council Awards

    Female Coach of the Year
    Jill Fast – Football – Portage La Prairie

    Male Coach of the Year
    Kyle Prystupa – Hockey – Selkirk

    Female Athlete of the Year
    Jocelyne Larocque – Hockey – Ste. Anne

    Male Athlete of the Year
    Pine Creek Warriors – Basketball – Pine Creek First Nation

    Female Volunteer of the Year
    Jennifer Chartrand – Basketball – Pine Creek First Nation

    Male Volunteer of the Year
    Kendall Robinson – Multisport – Cross Lake First Nation


    Sport Manitoba Night of Champions Winners Bios

    Related articles

    Comments

    Share article

    spot_img

    Latest articles

    Newsletter

    Subscribe to stay updated.